USB optical fiber transceiver: the first choice of fiber-to-the-home terminal

Fiber to the home, referred to as FTTH (Fiber To The Home) in English, from the telecommunications company to the user's home, the entire process is fiber optic cable. When the fiber arrives at home, it does not mean that the fiber arrives at the user terminal (computer). It is also necessary to connect a fiber transceiver to the user terminal (computer) to be considered a true "fiber to the home"-"fiber to the user", or Fiber to the desktop ". FTTH can achieve a bandwidth of 10M / 100M or even 1000M.

Figure 1 USB optical transceiver on the notebook keyboard

The traditional optical fiber transceivers are all connected to the Ethernet port, which is the RJ-45 port. Most of them are large iron shells, and they must be connected to an external power supply. The average user does not like to put such a fiber optic transceiver on the desktop. Boss USB fiber optic transceiver directly converts a pair of fiber optic transceivers from USB for remote transmission without external power supply. It is the smallest fiber optic transceiver in the industry and supports single-mode and multimode fiber universal. The optical port is 100Base-FX that conforms to the IEEE802.3u Ethernet standard, which is the standard of 100M / 10M Ethernet fiber signal, so it can directly communicate with other standard Ethernet fiber transceivers. Boss USB fiber optic transceiver not only changes the traditional RJ-45 port to a USB port, but also subverts the size and shape of the traditional Ethernet fiber optic transceiver. It abandons the shape of the traditional generous iron box and also creates a single-mode and Technology that can be transmitted in multimode fiber. The power-free feature makes USB fiber optic transceivers the first choice for terminal equipment such as notebooks, tablets, and smartphones to connect to Ethernet fiber, and also the first choice for fiber-to-the-home! The product has an ultra-small form factor (74 * 23 * 47mm) to achieve compliance with Ethernet Network standard fiber optic transmission, only need to install the driver, no need to modify the existing software. OPET110U is a dual-fiber version, which can be used in pairs or can communicate with other Ethernet optical ports that comply with the 100Base-TX standard. OPET110U1 is a single-fiber transceiver, which uses only one optical fiber to transmit and receive in pairs. Due to the use of optical fiber as the communication transmission medium, it has the advantages of isolating high voltage, preventing electromagnetic interference, and long transmission distance.

Figure 2 Optical port communication status indicator and electrical port (USB) socket

Although the USB optical fiber transceiver is much smaller in size, its function has not been reduced, and it also adds a unique single-mode multi-mode general-purpose technology. As shown in Figure 2, the USB port, power indicator, optical port indicator, electrical port indicator, and 10M / 100M indicator are all available.

Since all the intermediate links are optical fibers, fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) greatly increases the bandwidth. The advantages of FTTH: 1. FTTH has the advantages of high bandwidth, which can meet the needs of home ITV, video surveillance, call, environmental monitoring and other aspects. With the optical cable indoors, there will be no need to lay telephone lines and cable TV lines in the future. ! 2, FTTH has arrived home, the Internet bandwidth can reach the maximum, can guarantee 10M, 100M or even greater 1000M, can meet. 3. The network is stable. Signed on the characteristics of small optical transmission attenuation, anti-electromagnetic interference, etc., FTTH network stability is better, and upload and download rates are also more stable. The charm of fiber-to-the-home is that it has a huge bandwidth. It is the best solution to solve the "last mile" bottleneck phenomenon from the Internet backbone to the user's desktop.

Typical application: Terminal computer A is connected to the USB port of the USB fiber transceiver through a USB cable; device B is a fiber-to-the-home optical port (100Base-FX standard), which is connected to the fiber interface of the USB fiber transceiver through two fibers , You can achieve fiber to the user's desktop.

Figure 3 USB optical fiber transceiver wiring diagram

Today's fiber-to-the-home technology is no longer in the laboratory, please see the 2012 preferential measures introduced by telecommunications in a certain place: 1. Telecom users can switch to fiber access for free in areas where conditions are available, and receive an additional 20 yuan in call fees . 2. Broadband users can also enjoy 3 months of 8M bandwidth experience for free. Obviously 8M means that the current fiber-to-the-home signal has only reached but has not exceeded the maximum rate limit of ADSL. FTTH still has a lot of room for development in the future. Since 2011, FTTH access technology will be used in newly built residential communities and new villages in new cities. Currently, some communities have taken the lead in using FTTH access. The application of this technology will provide the development of broadband services such as IPTV. Good network platform. The fiber-to-the-home installer will pull a fiber from the outside into your home, and then give you an equipment (onu) called the optical cat. The installation method of the optical cat is the same as the modem (the original adsl cat). I just replaced the telephone line with an optical fiber. There are several sockets out of the light cat, one is connected to the TV (depending on whether you have opened this service), one is connected to the computer (LAN port), and the other is connected to the phone (LINE port) (the specific ones are Depending on the light cat model, at least one each). The configuration of the light cat is the responsibility of the installer. If you go online, it is the same dial-up connection as ADSL. In fact, you can basically use it as ADSL. The difference is that the line to the household is changed, and the telephone interface is connected to the device, and then a TV interface is added. However, it should be noted that 1. The optical fiber is not less than the previous copper wire, and the optical fiber is relatively brittle, especially the head of the optical fiber is most likely to break. 2. It is better not to cut off the power of the light cat, there will be no signal when the power is off.

Because the use of Ethernet technology has been very extensive, including electrical and optical ports. The HUB (switch) technology of Ethernet electrical ports and optical ports is mature, reliable, and inexpensive. Users who use FTTH only need to add a HUB with multiple Ethernet optical ports if they want to extend multiple optical fibers to the desktop. Note that if you are a telecommunications FTTH user, set the IP of multiple optical ports of the HUB to DHCP (automatically obtain an IP address). If it is a FTTH user of Netcom, modify the last digit to a different value according to the IP address provided by the Netcom service provider.

Boss Electronics also provides the optical transceiver OPT100L with Ethernet interface. The size of OPET100L is the same as that of USB optical fiber transceiver. The difference is that the electrical port is RJ-45 Ethernet port. There is no need to install a driver, but it requires an external 5V power supply. OPET100L can be used in pairs, and can also communicate with Ethernet optical ports that comply with 100Base-TX standards such as USB fiber transceivers.

Figure 4 OPET100L compared with traditional fiber transceiver

Figure 4 shows the comparison between Boss Fiber Transceiver and TP-LINK's TR-932 Ethernet Fiber Transceiver. It can be seen that the volume is less than half of the TR-932, the power consumption is much smaller, and there is no jumper setting. The TR-932 is already relatively small in its size. Although the current computers are equipped with an RJ-45 Ethernet electrical port, with the popularization of fiber to the home, future computers will all have an SC optical Ethernet port. In the transition process from now on, the USB optical fiber transceiver is the most suitable device to convert the existing RJ-45 to SC optical port, and it can be placed on the desktop of the user terminal due to its small size and no need for power supply. OPET110U and OPET100L are the best choices to replace the traditional Ethernet fiber optic transceivers and dominate the fiber-to-the-home terminal.

The Fiber Optic Patch Cords are compliant to IEC & TIA/EIA specifications. Low cost but high performance, which makes it one of the most popular cables. We supply the Single Mode 9/125, Multi Mode OM2 50/125 , Multi Mode OM3 10Gb 50/125 and Multi Mode 62.5/125 types Fiber Optic Patch Cord cables. They are with various PC, UPC, and APC connectors respectively.

SC to SC, SC to LC & LC to LC fiber patch cords are ideal choice and most common type. Patch Cords are available in a variety of lengths and configurations. Custom cables are also available with Low Smoke Zero Halogen or PVC.These Patch Cords  manufactured using high quality components and the most sophisticated mechanical polishing techniques.

Features:

---Good durability
---Good exchangeability
---High temperature stability
---Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
---Superior Quality Standard PC/UPC/APC Polishing
---Standard: Telcordia GR-326-CORE, TIA/EIA and IEC
 --the length is 1m\3m\5m\10m could be choiced.

Fiber Patchcord

Fiber Patchcord,Fiber Jumper,Fiber Pigtail,Fiber Optic Patch Cord

ChengDu HTLL Electronical Equipment Co.,LTD , https://www.cnhtll.com